Search

Safeguarding your data

Adaugeo Media is committed to ensuring the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained securely and used only according to your relationship, consent and interests with us. If you have any queries about this Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Your consent
At the point of providing us with your personal information, we will seek your consent to our processing such information in accordance with the purposes and provisions of this Privacy Policy. Additionally, we have undertaken a Legitimate Interest Assessment which covers communications which we understand to be of interest to you, based on your interactions with Adaugeo Media.

How do we collect your information?
We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, download a report, register for an event, attend a training course or subscribe to a newsletter.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example our clients, from payment portals such as Stripe or Paypal, or from other organisations that have your consent to share your information with us.

What information do we collect?
We collect personal data as defined by the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR). This may include your name, email address, job title, company name, postal address, telephone number, and payment details if you make a payment. We will keep information which identifies you only if you are part of the Adaugeo Media family e.g. if you purchase tickets, register for an online event, attend training or ask to receive communications from Adaugeo Media.  

Such personal information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • Your company name
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP (Internet protocol) or MAC (Media Access Control) address
  • Photographic or video footage of audience members
  • Basic payment information (credit card and other sensitive data is not held by us


We may also ask you from time to time to provide feedback on our programme and other events. Adaugeo Media, a UK registered company number 7937595, produces information and events to help treasurers, procurement directors and others with information and advice to support them in their working lives.  Any information that we gain from third parties and store under GDPR regulations you will have already given your permission to share or will be publicly available.

How do we use this information?
Data processing will only take place where authorised by the GDPR.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
  • to administer one of the Adaugeo Media membership networks (including, but not limited to, Treasury Dragons, Working Capital Forum, Corporate Treasury Forum, Regulatory Forum, Banking Environment Initiative Forum and Transaction Banking Academy) if you are a member,
  • to provide you with our regular newsletters; (we will not sell, rent or lease our newsletter list to any third parties)
  • to contact you about your memberships and any events that you have attended;
  • to contact you about your relationship with Adaugeo Media
  • to process payment details if you make a donation or a payment;
  • to plan future activities and to further our corporate aims; and
  • for administration purposes e.g. to administer payments and event registrations.


We may also wish to provide you with information about any future events and services we think may be of interest to you. We will only use your personal information for marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. If you would rather not receive marketing material from us, please let us know at any time using the contact details at the end of this policy. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

We have undertaken a Legitimate Interest Assessment and consider this to be the legal basis for communications by post and email in as much as:

  • we will only contact people who have previously expressed an interest in our work
  • the data is processed in accordance with this Data Protection / Privacy Policy
  • people are given the opportunity to opt out of email communication either at the bottom of each digital communication or using the details at the bottom of this policy.


Do we share your information with anyone else?
We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, except where an event or other service is provided in partnership with a commercial sponsor or sponsors who may also have access to registration data. This will always be made clear when you give your consent.

We may need to provide your information to our contractors, suppliers or selected third parties who provide services on our behalf (e.g. our CRM provider Hubspot, our mailing system DotDigital, our accounting software Xero, our webinar platform Livestorm and our event management system, Bizzabo. This would only be to the extent necessary to enable you to receive those services that they are conducting on behalf of Adaugeo Media.

If you make a payment to us we will need to share your information with our payment processors, Stripe and PayPal. We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or as expressly permitted under the DPA.

How do we protect personal information?
We use a secure service when you make a payment through our website, via a virtual gateway operated by Stripe. Our online payment system is PCI DSS compliant.

We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that data transferred outside the EEA is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

Right of access
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy.  

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details using the contact details at the end of this policy. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

“Cookies’
‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information stored on the hard drive of a user’s computer which contain information about the user. The information is used to track a visitor’s use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
Adaugeo Media may store information about your user preferences (e.g. preferred text size) using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in the future. We do this to help enhance your interaction with our website.
If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser’s instructions. You can do this by clicking on the “Help” menu. Please note, however, that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain areas of our site.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

How to contact us
If for any reason you wish to advise us that you do not want us to share your data, no longer require our services or do not want us to contact you, please let us know by writing to us at Adaugeo Media, Blackwell House, Guildhall Yard, London EC2V5AE or by email to admin@adaugeomedia.com

Changes to this policy
We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.  
This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2021.